Thank you for stopping by "From Here to There...A Writer's Journey" to see my books in my readers' hands. I'm Casse NaRome, the writer. Here I will blog about my progress on my manuscripts and my novels that already available. I will also blog on the things that I find interesting and hilarious because I think you might too. I hope you stick around for the ride and share this Journey with me. Love, Casse xoxo!

Sunday, April 29, 2012

No rest for the slacker

Hey all, I know it looks as if I am slacking since I have not updated my blog in awhile but actually a lot of work is being done.

1. After a shit load of form rejections I decided to redo my query letter and it seemed to have worked, it's still too soon to tell but I have received  request for a partial and a request for a full. I also received a rejection with and invitation to revise and resubmit. See no form rejection. I would consider the new query letter a success...kinda.
2. I am in the 2nd week of a Fast Draft. Fast Draft: 5k words a day for 14 days. So Remade is about half done. yay.
3. The Reborn is being edited and fleshed out and can be found on both and
4.I decided on the name of the 3rd book in the Reborn series...I think. I will know for sure when I plot it out and write the first chapter. But all this will wait until after Remade is finished and after When Lily's Fall is re-plotted. When Lily's Fall is book two in the DKMN world and has been rewritten and deleted at least 3 times as DKMN is revised. lol

See no slacking here.

No comments :

Post a Comment

Part Time Reaper 1 featured on

I'm Loving ♥ Books I'm Loving ♥ Books