Thank you for stopping by "From Here to There...A Writer's Journey" to see my books in my readers' hands. I'm Casse NaRome, the writer. Here I will blog about my progress on my manuscripts and my novels that already available. I will also blog on the things that I find interesting and hilarious because I think you might too. I hope you stick around for the ride and share this Journey with me. Love, Casse xoxo!

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

The Next Big Thing Blog Hop

Hey all! I am so excited to be included in this extraordinary blog hop. I was tagged by two amaze-ballz authors Niecey Roy and Lisa Rayns both asked me to participate on the day I got huge news. So of course I said hell yes. I decided to tag 5 *ahem* yes, FIVE but these woman are awesome writers who I stalked until they spoke to me lol and I hope you check them all out next week (December 12.) Monique O'Connor James, Inger Iversen, RJ Garson, RaShelle Workman, and Diana Nixon.

What is the working title of your book?
The working title is Death Knows My Name. I love that title but it may have to change. I know frowny face.

Where did the idea come from for the book?
One day I was walking my dog and it was 2am because that is when I got off my butt every night to finally give Neelix his walk. It was dark, it was scary and I heard footsteps behind us. I was terrified but every time I turned to look all I saw was leaves blowing across the street. Rationally I knew the scrapping sounds was the cause of the "footsteps" effect but I still hauled Neelix's butt home and started writing the already forming story on edge still afraid that whoever it was had followed us home. The story has evolved a lot since that night but it still has that core idea.

What genre does your book fall under?
Ha. Paranormal Romance because I can't write anything else.

Which actors would you choose to play your characters in a movie rendition?

Eric would be played by Being Human, The Mortal Instruments and Hobbits' Aidan Turner. He was who I pictured while writing. He is Eric.

Mayne I haven't given as much thought. lol Me? A taller me. I really don't know. But if Aidan is Eric, I can't see anyone but me with him. lmao. But gun to head?  Jessica Rich (the one in Green) or Ariel Meredith. I have a list of potentials but the closest fit is Jessica or Ariel.

What is the one-sentence synopsis of your book?
Yeah if I could do it in one sentence I wouldn't need 3 CPs and an editor. LOL but I will try: Mayne St LeClair always believed Death was after her...He is but for what exactly?

Will your book be self-published or represented by an agency?
:-) Death Knows My Name was just offered a contract to be published my SoulMate Publishing last week. I was happy to sign it and send it back. I was dancing I was so happy.

How long did it take you to write the first draft of your manuscript?
Well, I was about done with 1st draft A when my desktop crashed. It was all lost. I was discouraged so it took me a while to rewrite what I could remember and make up what I couldn't. I was devastated at first but it ended up a better story than it would have been. All together it took maybe a 1 year from Draft A to the 1st draft that turned into DKMN now.

What other books would you compare this story to within your genre?
Any other book with a heroine that you want to bitch slap at times, will work. Mayne is stubborn and immature at times. Ha!

Who or What inspired you to write this book?
Well, I started writing because I saw the Prophecy movies. Prophecy 2 made me write my first book (unpublished)- a lot of Death Knows My Name characters are from that first book. To me writing is therapy it is how I work through things. I make characters experience them (in spades) and make them deal with the issues. When they pull through it helps me do the same.

What else about your book might pique the reader’s interest?
I mean if you are like me, you are looking for characters that reflect your generation. I'm 29 and I was constantly looking for someone who reflected how I speak to my friends and people. It seems inappropriate the way my friends and I speak to one another but it is real. I would find books that come close but nothing really fit. Those of us are born in the early to mid 80's are a truly free generation. We are at that point where are parents think we should have it together and crap. We don't we are still big kids who are thinking "crap what now?" Even if we have kids of our own we are still like "Whaa? How did I get this old? I was just 21 yesterday!" lol. If you feel that way then you will love Mayne and her friends.

I have to say a huge thanks to Niecey Roy and Lisa Rayns for thinking of me. I will also give a poke to all of you next week to check out my 5 picks for the next big thing! XoXo

No comments :

Post a Comment

Part Time Reaper 1 featured on

I'm Loving ♥ Books I'm Loving ♥ Books